MomMD Women in Medicine Survey Results - Demographics and characteristics

The following questions and results provide an interesting demographic of MomMD respondents.

What is your gender?

A- Male 1.4%
B- Female 98.6%

Answered question 499 99.01%
Did not answer question 4 0.79%
Answer unavailable 1 0.2%
Total 504 100%

What is your Age?

Mode Age 34
Mean Age 32.5
Range 14-78

Respondents

Answered question 500 99.21%
Did not answer question 4 0.79%

Which of the following ethnic or race descriptions best describes you?


A- American Indian or Alaska Native 0.96%
B- Asian 6.9%
C- Black or African American 10.54%
D- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0.38%
E- Hispanic or Latino 5.56%
F- White71.46%
G- Other, please specify... 22 4.21%

Average # choices chosen per response 1.05

Respondents
Response Count Percent
Answered question 498 98.81%
Did not answer question 6 1.19%
Total 504 100

 

Are you currently a:

A- Physician 157 count 31.78%
B- Resident Physician 59 count 11.94%
C- Medical Student 120 count 24.29%
D- Premedical Student 124 count 25.1%
E- Thinking of a Medical Career 33 count 6.68%
F- None of the above 1 count 0.2%

Answered question 494 count 98.02%
Did not answer question 7 count 1.39%
Answer unavailable 3 count 0.6%
Total 504 100


What is your marital status?



A- Single 21.05%
B- Married 65.89%
C- Partnered 6.95%
D- Divorced/Separated 5.89%
E- Widow(er) 0.21%

Answered question 475 97.34%
Did not answer question 8 1.64%
Answer unavailable 5 1.02

Is your spouse/partner one of the following?


A- Physician 11.39%
B- Resident Physician 1.9%
C- Medical Student 1.27%
D- Premedical Student 0.84%
E- Lawyer 3.59%
F- Working-at-Home 2.74%
G- Stay-at-Home/Caregiver 4.22%
H- I do not have a spouse or partner at this time 18.99%
I- Other, please specify... 55.06%

Answered question 474 94.05%
Did not answer question 27 5.36%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6
Total 504 100

Which of the following undergraduate degrees have you ATTAINED?


A- BS 43.12%
B- BA 33.88%
C- Both BA & BS 3.49%
D- Other undergraduate degree/Other Bachelors 1.03%
E- I am currently studying towards an undergraduate degree and expect to graduate in (i.e. 2004). 12.11%
F- I have not yet attained an undergraduate degree 2.87%
G- Other, please specify... 3.49%

Which of the following postgraduate degrees have you ATTAINED?


A- MS 30%
B- MA 3.85%
C- MPH 13.08%
D- MBA 7.69%
E- PhD 4.62%
F- Masters (other) 8.46%
G- I am currently studying towards a postgraduate degree and expect to graduate in (i.e. 2004). 42 32.31

Answered question 119 23.61%
Did not answer question 385 76.39%


Which of the following professional degrees have you ATTAINED?


A- Medical Degree - M.D. 204 count 47.66%
B- Medical Degree - D.O. 18 count 4.21%
C- I am currently studying towards a medical degree and expect to graduate in the (i.e. 2004). 107 count 25%
D- Dentistry 0 0
E- Law 4 count 0.93%
F- Nursing 10 count 2.34%
G- None of the Above 70 count 16.36%
H- Other, please specify... 15 count 3.5%

Response Count Percent
Answered question 415 82.34%
Did not answer question 89 17.66%
Answer unavailable 0 0

Which of the following best describes your employment/study status?

This question asked respondents to describe their employment/study status. Of the 96.43% who responded, the majority (66.84%) of respondents approached their work or studies from a full-time status while (21.59%) indicated either part-time by working as a physician, studying part-time and working part-time in another field. Of that majority, 26.36% indicated they worked full-time as a physician, 32.82% indicated they were full-time students, leaving only 10.54% engaged in paid work full-time while only 6.12% indicated they were full-time caregivers for their own children/family.
When crossing data on the employment/study status with satisfaction with work/life/family balance we discovered that being a part time physician may be the key to satisfaction with work/life/family balance. 48.7% of part-time physicians are satisfied and 23.08% of part-time physicians are very satisfied (the highest of all very satisfied categories) with their balance. Those working full-time as a physician had the highest response rate for being very dissatisfied. Interestingly, 40% of stay-at-home caregivers are dissatisfied with their work/life/family balance.


A- Work full-time as a physician 26.36%
B- Work part-time as a physician 6.8%
C- Full-time student 32.82%
D- Part-time student 5.61%
E- Paid work-full-time 10.54%
F- Paid work part-time 9.18%
G- Work at home 2.55%
H- Full-time caregiver for own children/family member (i.e. stay-at-home mom, etc) 36 6.12%

Answered question 486 96.43%
Did not answer question 18 3.57%
Answer unavailable 0 0

In the past 7 days, how many hours did you work for pay?

Question 13 showed that about a third (34.29%) of respondents did not work during the preceding 7 days. A significant portion of respondents indicated that they worked less than full-time (27.93%) - specifically 5.13% indicated they worked less than 10 hours, 6.37% indicated they worked between 10-20 hours, 6.98% indicated they worked between 20-30 hours, and 9.45% indicated they worked between 30-40 hours in the preceding 7 days. Question 13 also showed that 22.38% of respondents indicated that they worked 40-60 hours in the previous week with an additional (15.41%) working more than 60 hours in the preceding week, (9.45%) indicated that they worked between 60-80 hours, (4.31%) indicated that they worked between 80-100 hours, (1.03%) indicated that they worked between 100-120 hours and only (0.62%) respondents indicated they worked more than 120 hours in the preceding 7 days.
Physicians are known for working grueling hours, especially during residency. Most physicians (35.71%) worked between 40-60 hours in the past week, most residents (36.64%) worked 60-80 hours in the past 7 days and most medical students (84.87%) did not work for pay at all. Of the physicians who described themselves as full-time workers 43.42% worked 40-60 hours in the past week, 27.63% 60-80 hours and 12.5% 80-100 hours. The majority of physicians working part-time (25.64%) worked 20-30 hours in the past week. 69.31% of full-time students and 28.13% of part time students did not work for pay at all.


A- None 34.29%
B- Less than 10 hours 5.13%
C- 10-20 hours 6.37%
D- 20-30 hours 6.98%
E- 30-40 hours 9.45%
F- 40-60 hours 22.38%
G- 60-80 hours 9.45%
H- 80-100 hours 4.31%
I- 100-120 hours 1.03%
J- 120 plus hours 0.62%

Answered question 487 96.63%
Did not answer question 14 2.78%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6

Are you currently a parent?

A- No 39.14%
B- Parent-to-be 2.05%
C- Yes, 1 child 21.93%
D- Yes, 2 children 23.57%
E- Yes, 3 children 9.43%
F- Yes, 4 children 2.66%
G- Yes, 5 or more children 1.23%

Answered question 488 96.83%
Did not answer question 13 2.58%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6

If you are a parent, what is the age of your YOUNGEST or only child?


A- less than 3 months old 4.48%
B- less than 1 year 14.14%
C- 1 - 3 years 33.45%
D- 3 - 5 years 15.86%
E- 5 - 12 years 17.93%
F- 13 - 18 years 9.31%
G- Over 18 4.83%

Answered question 290 57.54%
Did not answer question 211 41.87%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

With your most recent child, how long was/is your maternity leave?

The majority of respondents (32.04%) took a 6-13 week maternity leave. Second most common was 3-6 months (14.79%) leave. 12.32% took less than three weeks of maternity leave, but 15.85% quit to be at home with the child and took no maternity leave. 9.63% of physicians quit to be at home with their child, but most (44.44%) took 6-13 weeks off. The highest percentage group of respondents taking less than three weeks leave is medical students (27.78%), who may not want to miss any schooling and go back as soon as possible. Over 42% of those thinking about a medical career quit to be at home with their child. The time off to reconsider career options may account for the interest in pursuing a medical career.

A- Less than 3 weeks 12.32%
B- 3-6 weeks 17.25%
C- 6-13 weeks 32.04%
D- 3-6 months 14.79%
E- 6-9 months 2.82%
F- 9-12 months 2.46%
G- 1-2 years 2.11%
H- 2 or more years 0.35%
I- I quit my job or left college to be at home with my child and did not take maternity leave 15.85%

Answered question 284 56.35%
Did not answer question 217 43.06%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

Was your maternity leave paid or unpaid?

Most respondents (59.92%) received unpaid maternity leave. Those who were paid took less than 6 months. Most of those receiving paid leave (47.57%) took off between 6-13 weeks. 49.61% of physicians had paid leave, as did 40.71% of residents.

A- Paid 103 40.08%
B- Unpaid 154 59.92%

Answered question 257 50.99%
Did not answer question 245 48.61%
Answer unavailable 2 0.4%

If you currently use childcare, which of the following best describes your childcare situation?

Question 18 revealed that of those who responded, the majority (61.59%) indicated that a non-family member accurately represented their current situation. 23.55% indicated that their childcare was paid such as a nanny or babysitter, 6.52% indicated childcare at either school or work, 23.55% indicated childcare elsewhere while, 7.97% utilized childcare from a school/after-school program. The remaining results were divided: 18.84% had no current childcare arrangements and (19.56%) utilized the parent/spouse or other family member.
The majority of premeds (32.56%) use a family member for childcare. Most common choice of childcare among medical students (30.91%) and resident physicians (41.38%) was a daycare, preschool or crèche 'off-site'. Physicians are just as likely to have no childcare arrangements (26.77%) and they are to use a paid-caregiver (26.77%), such as nanny or au-pair. The highest group (20.69%) with access to onsite childcare are resident physicians.

A- No current childcare arrangements 18.84%
B- Child(ren) with spouse/partner or other parent 10.14%
C- Child(ren) with another family member 9.42%
D- Child(ren) with paid caregiver (non-family member, such as nanny, babysitter, au-pair, etc) 23.55%
E- Daycare/creche/preschool or other childcare center provided at school or work 6.52%
F- Daycare/creche/preschool or other childcare center elsewhere 23.55%
G- School and/or after school programs 7.97%

Answered question 276 54.76%
Did not answer question 225 44.64%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

 

Physicians, residents and medical students - when during your medical career/training did you have your first child?

A- After completing my residency 29.87%
B- After completing my medical degree 3.46%
C- During my residency 22.08%
D- During the first 2 years of medical school 8.23%
E- During the last 2 (or more) years of medical school 12.55%
F- Before medical school 23.81%

Answered question 231 45.83%
Did not answer question 270 53.57%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6

How concerned are you about balancing a medical career with raising a family?

Most respondents (64.03%) reported being very concerned about balancing a medical career with raising a family. Another 28.07% reported being concerned. 1.87% reported that this was not a concern as they do not plan to have any children. The highest rates of being very concerned occurred with resident physicians (71.93%). Premed students have the lowest rate (56.67%) of being very concerned.

Choice Texts Count Percent Weighting Value Percent
A- Very concerned 308 64.03 5 1540 71.16
B- Concerned 135 28.07 4 540 24.95
C- Neutral 17 3.53 3 51 2.36
D- Not at all concerned 12 2.49 2 24 1.11
E- Not Applicable - I do not plan to have any children 9 1.87 1 9 0.42

Mean 4.5
Variance 0.7
Standard Deviation 0.83
Skewness -2.18
Kurtosis 0.02
Relative Spread 0.89
Standard Error around the Mean 0.04
Mode 5
Median 5


Answered question 481 95.44%
Did not answer question 20 3.97 %
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

Did you have fewer children than you wanted (or none at all) because of your career?


A- Yes 33.59%
B- No 66.41%

Answered question 396 78.57%
Did not answer question 105 20.83%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

If you have more than one child, did you space your children differently than you wanted to because of your career?


A- Yes 14.29%
B- No 32.21%
C- Not applicable 53.51%

Answered question 385 76.39%
Did not answer question 116 23.02%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

What is your annual household income?

A- Under $25,000 19.13%
B- $25,000 - $44,999 15.03%
C- $45,000 - $64,999 10.02%
D- $65,000 - $94,999 13.67%
E- $95,000 - $124,999 10.25%
F- $125,000 - $149,999 9.34%
G- $150,000 - $199,999 8.43%
H- $200,000 - $249,999 4.78%
I- $250,000 - $299,999 4.56%
J- $300,000 - $399,999 2.05%
K- $400,000 or higher 2.73%

Answered question 439 87.1%
Did not answer question 62 12.3%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6

What is your total personal student loan debt?

Medical training is known for its high student debt. However, 42.28% of respondents indicated that there student debt is less than $25,000. 43.28% of physicians owe less than $25,000. 16.98% of resident physicians are as likely to owe less than $25,000 as they are to owe $200,000 to $249,999. Nearly 40% of medical students owe between $65,000 and $124,999. Premedical students start their training with the least debt, around 77% owe less than $25,000.

A- Under $25,000 42.28%
B- $25,000 - $44,999 13.06%
C- $45,000 - $64,999 5.7%
D- $65,000 - $94,999 10.69%
E- $95,000 - $124,999 10.69%
F- $125,000 - $149,999 6.18%
G- $150,000 - $199,999 5.46%
H- $200,000 - $249,999 3.8%
I- $250,000 or higher 2.14%

Answered question 421 83.53%
Did not answer question 80 15.87%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

Back to Survey Results.

 

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer

Sign Up For Our Newsletter!

 
Find us on Facebook!
Find us on Twitter!
Find us on Pinterest!