Blog

Physician

MomMD Women in Medicine Survey Results – Demographics and Characteristics

MomMD Women in Medicine Survey Results – Demographics and Characteristics

The following questions and results provide an interesting demographic of MomMD respondents.

What is your gender?

A- Male 1.4%
B- Female 98.6%

Answered question 499 99.01%
Did not answer question 4 0.79%
Answer unavailable 1 0.2%
Total 504 100%

What is your Age?

Mode Age 34
Mean Age 32.5
Range 14-78

Respondents

Answered question 500 99.21%
Did not answer question 4 0.79%

Which of the following ethnic or race descriptions best describes you?

A- American Indian or Alaska Native 0.96%
B- Asian 6.9%
C- Black or African American 10.54%
D- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0.38%
E- Hispanic or Latino 5.56%
F- White71.46%
G- Other, please specify… 22 4.21%

Average # choices chosen per response 1.05

Respondents
Response Count Percent
Answered question 498 98.81%
Did not answer question 6 1.19%
Total 504 100

Are you currently a:

A- Physician 157 count 31.78%
B- Resident Physician 59 count 11.94%
C- Medical Student 120 count 24.29%
D- Premedical Student 124 count 25.1%
E- Thinking of a Medical Career 33 count 6.68%
F- None of the above 1 count 0.2%

Answered question 494 count 98.02%
Did not answer question 7 count 1.39%
Answer unavailable 3 count 0.6%
Total 504 100


What is your marital status?

A- Single 21.05%
B- Married 65.89%
C- Partnered 6.95%
D- Divorced/Separated 5.89%
E- Widow(er) 0.21%

Answered question 475 97.34%
Did not answer question 8 1.64%
Answer unavailable 5 1.02

Is your spouse/partner one of the following?

A- Physician 11.39%
B- Resident Physician 1.9%
C- Medical Student 1.27%
D- Premedical Student 0.84%
E- Lawyer 3.59%
F- Working-at-Home 2.74%
G- Stay-at-Home/Caregiver 4.22%
H- I do not have a spouse or partner at this time 18.99%
I- Other, please specify… 55.06%

Answered question 474 94.05%
Did not answer question 27 5.36%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6
Total 504 100

Which of the following undergraduate degrees have you ATTAINED?

A- BS 43.12%
B- BA 33.88%
C- Both BA & BS 3.49%
D- Other undergraduate degree/Other Bachelors 1.03%
E- I am currently studying towards an undergraduate degree and expect to graduate in (i.e. 2004). 12.11%
F- I have not yet attained an undergraduate degree 2.87%
G- Other, please specify… 3.49%

Which of the following postgraduate degrees have you ATTAINED?

A- MS 30%
B- MA 3.85%
C- MPH 13.08%
D- MBA 7.69%
E- PhD 4.62%
F- Masters (other) 8.46%
G- I am currently studying towards a postgraduate degree and expect to graduate in (i.e. 2004). 42 32.31

Answered question 119 23.61%
Did not answer question 385 76.39%

Which of the following professional degrees have you ATTAINED?

A- Medical Degree – M.D. 204 count 47.66%
B- Medical Degree – D.O. 18 count 4.21%
C- I am currently studying towards a medical degree and expect to graduate in the (i.e. 2004). 107 count 25%
D- Dentistry 0 0
E- Law 4 count 0.93%
F- Nursing 10 count 2.34%
G- None of the Above 70 count 16.36%
H- Other, please specify… 15 count 3.5%

Response Count Percent
Answered question 415 82.34%
Did not answer question 89 17.66%
Answer unavailable 0 0

Which of the following best describes your employment/study status?

This question asked respondents to describe their employment/study status. Of the 96.43% who responded, the majority (66.84%) of respondents approached their work or studies from a full-time status while (21.59%) indicated either part-time by working as a physician, studying part-time and working part-time in another field. Of that majority, 26.36% indicated they worked full-time as a physician, 32.82% indicated they were full-time students, leaving only 10.54% engaged in paid work full-time while only 6.12% indicated they were full-time caregivers for their own children/family.
When crossing data on the employment/study status with satisfaction with work/life/family balance we discovered that being a part time physician may be the key to satisfaction with work/life/family balance. 48.7% of part-time physicians are satisfied and 23.08% of part-time physicians are very satisfied (the highest of all very satisfied categories) with their balance. Those working full-time as a physician had the highest response rate for being very dissatisfied. Interestingly, 40% of stay-at-home caregivers are dissatisfied with their work/life/family balance.

A- Work full-time as a physician 26.36%
B- Work part-time as a physician 6.8%
C- Full-time student 32.82%
D- Part-time student 5.61%
E- Paid work-full-time 10.54%
F- Paid work part-time 9.18%
G- Work at home 2.55%
H- Full-time caregiver for own children/family member (i.e. stay-at-home mom, etc) 36 6.12%

Answered question 486 96.43%
Did not answer question 18 3.57%
Answer unavailable 0 0

In the past 7 days, how many hours did you work for pay?

Question 13 showed that about a third (34.29%) of respondents did not work during the preceding 7 days. A significant portion of respondents indicated that they worked less than full-time (27.93%) – specifically 5.13% indicated they worked less than 10 hours, 6.37% indicated they worked between 10-20 hours, 6.98% indicated they worked between 20-30 hours, and 9.45% indicated they worked between 30-40 hours in the preceding 7 days. Question 13 also showed that 22.38% of respondents indicated that they worked 40-60 hours in the previous week with an additional (15.41%) working more than 60 hours in the preceding week, (9.45%) indicated that they worked between 60-80 hours, (4.31%) indicated that they worked between 80-100 hours, (1.03%) indicated that they worked between 100-120 hours and only (0.62%) respondents indicated they worked more than 120 hours in the preceding 7 days.
Physicians are known for working grueling hours, especially during residency. Most physicians (35.71%) worked between 40-60 hours in the past week, most residents (36.64%) worked 60-80 hours in the past 7 days and most medical students (84.87%) did not work for pay at all. Of the physicians who described themselves as full-time workers 43.42% worked 40-60 hours in the past week, 27.63% 60-80 hours and 12.5% 80-100 hours. The majority of physicians working part-time (25.64%) worked 20-30 hours in the past week. 69.31% of full-time students and 28.13% of part time students did not work for pay at all.

A- None 34.29%
B- Less than 10 hours 5.13%
C- 10-20 hours 6.37%
D- 20-30 hours 6.98%
E- 30-40 hours 9.45%
F- 40-60 hours 22.38%
G- 60-80 hours 9.45%
H- 80-100 hours 4.31%
I- 100-120 hours 1.03%
J- 120 plus hours 0.62%

Answered question 487 96.63%
Did not answer question 14 2.78%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6

Are you currently a parent?

A- No 39.14%
B- Parent-to-be 2.05%
C- Yes, 1 child 21.93%
D- Yes, 2 children 23.57%
E- Yes, 3 children 9.43%
F- Yes, 4 children 2.66%
G- Yes, 5 or more children 1.23%

Answered question 488 96.83%
Did not answer question 13 2.58%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6

If you are a parent, what is the age of your YOUNGEST or only child?

A- less than 3 months old 4.48%
B- less than 1 year 14.14%
C- 1 – 3 years 33.45%
D- 3 – 5 years 15.86%
E- 5 – 12 years 17.93%
F- 13 – 18 years 9.31%
G- Over 18 4.83%

Answered question 290 57.54%
Did not answer question 211 41.87%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

With your most recent child, how long was/is your maternity leave?

The majority of respondents (32.04%) took a 6-13 week maternity leave. Second most common was 3-6 months (14.79%) leave. 12.32% took less than three weeks of maternity leave, but 15.85% quit to be at home with the child and took no maternity leave. 9.63% of physicians quit to be at home with their child, but most (44.44%) took 6-13 weeks off. The highest percentage group of respondents taking less than three weeks leave is medical students (27.78%), who may not want to miss any schooling and go back as soon as possible. Over 42% of those thinking about a medical career quit to be at home with their child. The time off to reconsider career options may account for the interest in pursuing a medical career.

A- Less than 3 weeks 12.32%
B- 3-6 weeks 17.25%
C- 6-13 weeks 32.04%
D- 3-6 months 14.79%
E- 6-9 months 2.82%
F- 9-12 months 2.46%
G- 1-2 years 2.11%
H- 2 or more years 0.35%
I- I quit my job or left college to be at home with my child and did not take maternity leave 15.85%

Answered question 284 56.35%
Did not answer question 217 43.06%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

Was your maternity leave paid or unpaid?

Most respondents (59.92%) received unpaid maternity leave. Those who were paid took less than 6 months. Most of those receiving paid leave (47.57%) took off between 6-13 weeks. 49.61% of physicians had paid leave, as did 40.71% of residents.

A- Paid 103 40.08%
B- Unpaid 154 59.92%

Answered question 257 50.99%
Did not answer question 245 48.61%
Answer unavailable 2 0.4%

If you currently use childcare, which of the following best describes your childcare situation?

Question 18 revealed that of those who responded, the majority (61.59%) indicated that a non-family member accurately represented their current situation. 23.55% indicated that their childcare was paid such as a nanny or babysitter, 6.52% indicated childcare at either school or work, 23.55% indicated childcare elsewhere while, 7.97% utilized childcare from a school/after-school program. The remaining results were divided: 18.84% had no current childcare arrangements and (19.56%) utilized the parent/spouse or other family member.
The majority of premeds (32.56%) use a family member for childcare. Most common choice of childcare among medical students (30.91%) and resident physicians (41.38%) was a daycare, preschool or crèche ‘off-site’. Physicians are just as likely to have no childcare arrangements (26.77%) and they are to use a paid-caregiver (26.77%), such as nanny or au-pair. The highest group (20.69%) with access to onsite childcare are resident physicians.

A- No current childcare arrangements 18.84%
B- Child(ren) with spouse/partner or other parent 10.14%
C- Child(ren) with another family member 9.42%
D- Child(ren) with paid caregiver (non-family member, such as nanny, babysitter, au-pair, etc) 23.55%
E- Daycare/creche/preschool or other childcare center provided at school or work 6.52%
F- Daycare/creche/preschool or other childcare center elsewhere 23.55%
G- School and/or after school programs 7.97%

Answered question 276 54.76%
Did not answer question 225 44.64%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

Physicians, residents and medical students – when during your medical career/training did you have your first child?

A- After completing my residency 29.87%
B- After completing my medical degree 3.46%
C- During my residency 22.08%
D- During the first 2 years of medical school 8.23%
E- During the last 2 (or more) years of medical school 12.55%
F- Before medical school 23.81%

Answered question 231 45.83%
Did not answer question 270 53.57%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6

How concerned are you about balancing a medical career with raising a family?

Most respondents (64.03%) reported being very concerned about balancing a medical career with raising a family. Another 28.07% reported being concerned. 1.87% reported that this was not a concern as they do not plan to have any children. The highest rates of being very concerned occurred with resident physicians (71.93%). Premed students have the lowest rate (56.67%) of being very concerned.

Choice Texts Count Percent Weighting Value Percent
A- Very concerned 308 64.03 5 1540 71.16
B- Concerned 135 28.07 4 540 24.95
C- Neutral 17 3.53 3 51 2.36
D- Not at all concerned 12 2.49 2 24 1.11
E- Not Applicable – I do not plan to have any children 9 1.87 1 9 0.42

Mean 4.5
Variance 0.7
Standard Deviation 0.83
Skewness -2.18
Kurtosis 0.02
Relative Spread 0.89
Standard Error around the Mean 0.04
Mode 5
Median 5

Answered question 481 95.44%
Did not answer question 20 3.97 %
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

Did you have fewer children than you wanted (or none at all) because of your career?

A- Yes 33.59%
B- No 66.41%

Answered question 396 78.57%
Did not answer question 105 20.83%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

If you have more than one child, did you space your children differently than you wanted to because of your career?

A- Yes 14.29%
B- No 32.21%
C- Not applicable 53.51%

Answered question 385 76.39%
Did not answer question 116 23.02%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

What is your annual household income?

A- Under $25,000 19.13%
B- $25,000 – $44,999 15.03%
C- $45,000 – $64,999 10.02%
D- $65,000 – $94,999 13.67%
E- $95,000 – $124,999 10.25%
F- $125,000 – $149,999 9.34%
G- $150,000 – $199,999 8.43%
H- $200,000 – $249,999 4.78%
I- $250,000 – $299,999 4.56%
J- $300,000 – $399,999 2.05%
K- $400,000 or higher 2.73%

Answered question 439 87.1%
Did not answer question 62 12.3%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6

What is your total personal student loan debt?

Medical training is known for its high student debt. However, 42.28% of respondents indicated that there student debt is less than $25,000. 43.28% of physicians owe less than $25,000. 16.98% of resident physicians are as likely to owe less than $25,000 as they are to owe $200,000 to $249,999. Nearly 40% of medical students owe between $65,000 and $124,999. Premedical students start their training with the least debt, around 77% owe less than $25,000.

A- Under $25,000 42.28%
B- $25,000 – $44,999 13.06%
C- $45,000 – $64,999 5.7%
D- $65,000 – $94,999 10.69%
E- $95,000 – $124,999 10.69%
F- $125,000 – $149,999 6.18%
G- $150,000 – $199,999 5.46%
H- $200,000 – $249,999 3.8%
I- $250,000 or higher 2.14%

Answered question 421 83.53%
Did not answer question 80 15.87%
Answer unavailable 3 0.6%

Back to Survey Results.