Blog

General Articles

Women Physician Survey – MomMD Women in Medicine Survey Results

Women Physician Survey – MomMD Women in Medicine Survey Results

The followiing questions and results concern physician-related topics.

What is your current specialty?

This question was asked of both resident physicians and physicians. If a specialty was pediatric anesthesiology respondents were asked to check both the pediatric and anesthesiology boxes and complete the other category; however, just 36 of 214 respondents did so. The most popular specialties in descending order (excluding other) are: Family Practice (19.47%); Internal Medicine (16.41%); Pediatrics (16.03%); Obstetrics and Gynecology (5.34%); and, Surgery (4.96%). Of the larger sample sizes, 43.75% of Family Practice physicians are satisfied while 16.67% are extremely dissatisfied with work life balance. 23.08% of OB/GYNs are very dissatisfied.

What is your current specialty? If subspecialty, please check appropriate boxes (i.e. pediatric dermatology, check pediatrics and dermatology boxes) and complete other field with exact description.

A- Allergy and Immunology 0.38%
B- Anesthesiology 3.82%
C- Dermatology 0.76%
D- Emergency Medicine 3.05%
E- Family Practice 19.47%
F- Internal Medicine 16.41%
G- Medical Genetics 0%
H- Neurology 1.91%
I- Nuclear Medicine 0.38%
J- Obstetrics and Gynecology 5.34%
K- Ophthalmology 0%
L- Orthopaedic Surgery 1.15%
M- Otolaryngology 0%
N- Pathology 2.67%
O- Pediatrics 16.03%
P- Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 2.67%
Q- Plastic Surgery 0%
R- Preventive Medicine (Gen Prev Med, Occ Med, Aer Med, & Pub Hlth) 1.53%
S- Psychiatry 3.05%
T- Radiation Oncology 1.15%
U- Radiology-Diagnostic 1.53%
V- Surgery-General 4.96%
W- Thoracic Surgery 0%
X- Urology 0.38%
Y- Other, please specify… 13.36%

Response Count Percent
Answered question 214 42.46
Did not answer question 290 57.54
Answer unavailable 0 0
Total 504 100

Physicians – Where are you currently employed?

A- Academic Institution/University 32.42%
B- Solo practice 9.89%
C- Group practice 25.82%
D- Hospital 10.44%
E- Large Medical Group 1.65%
F- HMO or similar 2.75%
G- Not currently employed 8.79%
H- Other 8.24%
Total 182 100

Answered question 182 36.11%

Do you job share or have a flexible work arrangement?

A- Yes 18.95%
B- No 60.53%
C- Not Needed/Not Applicable 20.53%

Answered question 190 37.7
Did not answer question 312 61.9

If not, would you job share if you could?

A- Yes 60.65%
B- No 39.35%

Answered question 155 30.75
Did not answer question 346 68.65

Physicians – What are your biggest daily stressors at work?

A- Level of autonomy 4.57%
B- Relationships with community or patients 2.82%
C- Relationships with employer, boss or superior 6.59%
D- Relationships with other staff 5.24%
E- Level of pay 9.68%
F- Inadequate resources to do my job 8.74%
G- Time pressures or constraints 19.35%
H- Paperwork and administration 17.34%
I- Patient load 7.12%
J- Working hours 14.11%
K- Other, please specify… 4.44%

Average # choices chosen per response 3.49

Answered question 213 42.26
Did not answer question 291 57.74

Which of the following issues most need addressing for women in medicine?

The top 5 issues that need addressing for women in medicine are: flexible work schedules, adequate/improved childcare, accommodations for pregnancy, flexible residency and maternity leave. Other issues include equal pay, personal leave, reduced paperwork and many others that are all-important issues for women in medicine.

Choice Texts Count – Percent
A- Equal pay 218 – 4.48%
B- Adequate/improved childcare 269 – 5.53%
C- Pregnancy – accommodation for… 266 – 5.47%
D- Nursing/breastfeeding – provision for… 187 – 3.85%
E- Maternity leave – adequate 232 – 4.77%
F- Maternity leave – paid 228 – 4.69%
G- Paternity leave 142 – 2.92%
H- Flexible work schedules – job share, part-time, etc 295 – 6.07%
I- Flexible residency – part-time, shared, etc 239 – 4.91%
J- Flexible medical training – part-time, extended study, etc 163 – 3.35%
K- More women in academic medicine 189 – 3.89%
L- Recognizing responsibilities of parents/caregivers 220 – 4.52%
M- Debt burden 199 – 4.09%
N- Personal leave 87 – 1.79%
O- Ability to take long break from career (i.e. 2 or more years) 175 – 3.6%
P- Support for women returning to workforce after career break 203 – 4.17%
Q- Reduced residency hours 155 – 3.19%
R- Alternative careers for women physicians 127 – 2.61%
S- More training in the business of medicine 184 – 3.78%
T- Reduced paperwork for physicians 199 – 4.09%
U- HMOs, Medicare and insurance company relationships 144 – 2.96%
V- Improved patient load and time with patient 191 – 3.93%
W- Advice for starting and running own practice 155 – 3.19%
X- Information of contracts, malpractice and legal issues 163 – 3.35%
Y- Reduced mal-practice insurance premiums 208 – 4.28%
Z- Other, please specify… 25 – 0.51%
Total 4863 100
Average # choices chosen per response 11.66

Total characters entered by respondents 1923
Average characters entered, including decline-to-state responses N/A
Average characters entered, excluding decline-to-state responses 76.92

Answered question 417 82.74
Did not answer question 87 17.26

Back to Survey Results.